Pembs CAB Logo

Haverfordwest

 

43 Cartlett

Haverfordwest

SA61 2LH

 

 

Pembroke Dock

 

38 Meyrick Street

Pembroke Dock

SA72 6UT

Main Offices

Support Us

Consumer Line - 03454 04 05 06

Welsh Language - 03454 04 05 05

Mon to Fri - 9am to 5pm

socialmedia_facebook socialmedia_twitter

 Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire - Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

 

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

 

When we record and use your personal information we:

 

only access it when we have a good reason

only share what is necessary and relevant

don’t sell it to anyone

 

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  •  

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’

  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’

  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’

  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’

  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’

  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

 

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

You can check our National Citizens Advice privacy policy for how we handle most of your personal information. This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

 

How Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire collect your data

To find out how we collect data from you, please see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy  

 

Digital Welfare Project.

We will get your permission by asking you to sign a paper consent form.

Before we ask for your permission, we'll always explain how we use your information.

 

Email Advice

You can only access email advice via our website when you will have to give permission by clicking on a box before you can access the email form.

 

What Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

 

Digital Welfare

Your digital skill requirements from DWP work coaches.

Your Curriculum Vitae (CV).

 

How Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

 

Digital Welfare

  • To fulfil our contractual agreement with DWP and to help you find a job or move you closer to finding a job.

  • Working on your behalf

 

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

 

We’ll always tell you when we do this and ask for your consent to do so.  Please find the organisations below that we share information with depending on the issues we deal with on your behalf.  

 

Pembrokeshire County Council (PCC)

Department of Work and Pensions (DWP)

Shelter Cymru

Pembrokeshire MIND

CAIS

NEST

Pembrokeshire Association of Voluntary Services (PAVS)

PATCH

Pembrokeshire People First (PPF)

Gwalia

Red Cross

Trussell Trust

Pembrokeshire Care Society (PCS)

Hafan Cymru

 

Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law.

 

How Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire store your information 

To find out how we use your information, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

 

Cloud storage

We sometimes utilise Microsoft Office 365 cloud storage to hold personal information. All information is encrypted and stored within UK.

 

Appointment Line

If you call us, via our appointment line, you'll hear a recorded message telling you how we use and store your information - you can let the adviser know if you disagree.

 

How Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire share your information

If you ask us to act on your behalf we might need to share some of your information with other organisations - we'll always tell you when we do this and get your consent beforehand to do this.

We use referrals forms, encrypted emails, postal service, phone calls and fax to share your information with the organisations mentioned above.

 

Contact Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

 

Citizens Advice Pembrokeshire

43 Cartlett, Haverfordwest, SA61 2LH.

 

Open Monday to Friday 9am – 5pm

Email: manager@pembscab.org

 

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you

  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete

  • request we delete your information

  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already

  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service

  • ask us stop using your information

 

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The National Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the National Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.